Menu

LOCKYER’SMIDDLE SCHOOL

Calendar

Read more

Attendance

  • Whole School : 95.8%
  • Year 5 : 97.2%
  • Year 6 : 96.3%
  • Year 7 : 95.5%
  • Year 8 : 94.1%

House Points

  • Badbury : 9622
  • Elgeric : 9833
  • Vespasian : 9433
  • Waga : 10,327

Who's Who

Staff List - 2016/17  

 

Teaching Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team 
  • Mr. M. Legge - Headteacher
  • Mr. R. Ettling - Deputy Headteacher - Assessment co-ordinator, Education Visits Co-ordinator, Designated Senior Lead responsible for Child Protection 
  • Mrs. K. Whittaker -  Member of Senior Leadership Team/Head of Year 5 


Teaching Staff

  • Mrs. J. Adams - Inclusion Leader (part-time)
  • Mr. P. Beattie - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. A. Brady - Class Teacher - part time
  • Mrs. C. Brown - Co-ordinator of Key Stage 3 Science (part time)
  • Mrs. L. Bryant - Joint Head of Year 5  (part time) 
  • Miss A. Burke - Class Teacher
  • Mr. E. Crocombe - Co-ordinator of Mathmatics 
  • Mrs. J. Crocombe - Co-ordinator of French  (part time)
  • Miss A. Davies - Class Teacher
  • Miss A. Del-Pinto - Class Teacher (part time)
  • Mr. J. Dyer - Class Teacher 
  • Mrs. L. Evans - Head of Year 6
  • Mrs. M. Evans - Class Teacher (part time)
  • Mrs. J Forbes - Teacher of French (part time)
  • Miss R. Giles - Co-ordinator of Design & Technology
  • Mrs. B Hall - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. A. Harrison - KS2 Humanities Co-ordinator and Class Teacher
  • Mrs. F. Locke - Co-ordinator of English
  • Mrs. E. McEnnerney - Class Teacher
  • Mr. J. Miller -  Co-ordinator of Physical Education
  • Mr. O. Potter - Co-ordinator of Music (part time)
  • Mr M. Pressling - Head of Year 8
  • Mrs. H. Rainsley -  Head of Year 7
  • Mrs. A. Shivas - Teacher of Food Technology and Textiles (part time)
  • Mr. G. West - Co-ordinator of Computing
  • Mr. A. Willans - Class Teacher

 

Cover Supervisors

  • Mrs. A. Gilbert
  • Mrs. L. Marenghi

 

Teaching Assistants
  • Mrs. C. Baldacchino - English Department
  • Mrs. A. Brown
  • Mrs. K. Coker - Mathematics Department
  • Mrs. N. Gawn
  • Mrs. T. Lane
  • Mrs. N. Jones
  • Mrs. S. Pegg
  • Mrs. H. Rosser
  • Ms. R. Stowford
  • Mrs. A. Tollerfield

 

Non Teaching Staff    

  • Mrs. J. Brook - School Secretary
  • Mr. A. Chadwick - Science Technician  (part time)
  • Mrs. R. Farrow - Clerical Officer/Administration Assistant (part time)
  • Mrs. S. Hardy - Administration Assistant - Inclusion Department (part time)
  • Mrs. S. Harding - Support Services Manager
  • Mrs. S. Lynch - School Receptionist (part-time)
  • Mrs. K. Montague - School Receptionist (part time)
  • Mrs. J. Stewart - Clerical Officer/Administration Assistant (part time)
  • Mrs. S. Williams - Art & Design Technology Technician
  • Mrs. S. Yates - Finance Assistant - School Office (part time)
______________________________________________________________________
  • Mr. M. Birkett - Site Manager
  • Mr. A. Orman - Janitor
______________________________________________________________________
 

Governing Body

Mr. E. Battey - Chair of Governors
 
  • Mrs. A. Barrow
  • Mr. C. Costin
  • Mrs. L. Evans
  • Mrs. A. Harden
  • Mrs. E. Haward
  • Mrs. G. Joyce
  • Mr. M. Legge
  • Mrs. L. Long - Vice Chair of Governors/Chair of Premises Committee
  • Mrs. L. Tregale
  • Mrs. E. Turner - Chair of Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Committee
  • Mr. S. Utley

 

Clerk to the Governors

  • Mrs. A. Brown

 

Head of Children’s Services

Ms. S. Tough
County Hall
Dorchester DT1 1XJ

Parents Evenings Tuesday 21st February, Wednesday 22nd February and Tuesday 28th February - see Latest News Documents for further details
Top